skip navigation

USL Announces 2021 SYL Finals All-Tournament Teams

02/07/2022, 2:30pm EST
By SYLSoccer.com Staff

Golden Boot winners Daryn Barnes, Malik Jakupovic lead selections after success at tournament

TAMPA, Fla. – The United Soccer League announced on Thursday the 2021 Super Y League All-Tournament Teams, honoring the standout performers at the 2021 SYL Finals held in Tampa Bay this past December.

Leading the Girls All-Tournament Team was Daryn Barnes of Arundel SA, who claimed the tournament’s Golden Boot with seven goals in five games to lead her side to the Final of the U-15 tournament. Other notable selections included the Florida Premier U-15 duo of Maliya Maldonado and Adia Symmonds, each of whom scored as their side earned the title against Arundel, and Midwest United FC U-12s forward Ellie Hickox, who recorded six goals for her side as it advanced to the U-12 Semifinals.

Nationals Oakland Black U-13 midfielder Malik Jakupovic led the way in the Boys All-Tournament Team has his nine goals and two assists played a central role in his side’s victory in the U-13 tournament. He was joined by teammate and goalkeeper Kenan Livadic, who backstopped the side’s success as it conceded only two goals in five games. Other notables included the Manhattan SC U-16/17s duo of midfielder William Lulka and forward Hakim Karamoko, who combined for 16 goals in leading their side to the U-16/17 Final.

2021 SYL Finals Girls All-Tournament Team

GK – Megan Taltavul, Arundel SA U-15
D – Rilee Hasegawa, Chicago Rush U-18/19
D – Chloe Trinkl, Evolution SC U-14
D – Hailey Fashinpauer, Internationals SC U-14
M – Isabel Cordoba, Evolution SC U-13
M – Ayda Pannell, NOVA Majestics U-18/19
M – Maliya Maldonado, Florida Premier U-15
M – Adia Symmonds, Florida Premier U-15
F – Daryn Barnes, Arundel SA U-15
F – Ellie Hickox, Midwest United FC U-12
F – Aaliyah Faddoul, Liverpool FC Central U-16/17

Honorable Mention: Isabelle Barette, Liverpool FC Central U-16/17; Kailyn Smith, Indiana Elite FC U-18/19; Alaina Subong, Great Falls Reston U-15; Hannah Ruggeri, Florida Premier U-15; Elizabeth Bultynck, Liverpool FC Central U-16/17; Michaela Landers, City FC Penna U-12; Samantha Cancellare, Arlington SA U-14

2021 SYL Finals Boys All-Tournament Team

GK – Kenan Livadic, Nationals Oakland Black U-13
D – Andres Mencia-Lawrence, Liverpool FC AA U-13
D – Jaedyn Amankwaah, Soccer Field Academy U-12
D – Derek Bilyeu, Westchester Flames Elite U-18/19
M – Malik Jakupovic, Nationals Oakland Black U-13
M – William Lulka, Manhattan SC U-16/17
M – Luis Ortiz, West Side Alliance U-15
M – Gabriel Gomez, Ironbound SC U-15
F – Hakim Karamoko, Manhattan SC U-16/17
F – Noah Hill, West Side Alliance U-15
F – Joshua Copeland, Liverpool FC Central U-16/17

Honorable Mention: Maddox Rivera, Cedar Stars Hudson Valley U-16/17; Griffin Harden, Cedar Stars Hudson Valley U-16/17; Alexander Reyes, Chicago City SC U-12; Paul Mungai, Soccer Field Academy U-12; Guidel Ramirez, Westchester Flames Premier U-18/19; Julian Paul, West Side Alliance U-18/19; Sean Santos, NVU Academy U-15


Follow the Super Y League

Most Read Super Y League News

Top News

Tag(s): News  Finals News  Finals